Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Active Accounting Group website, http://www.activeaccountinggroup.com.au. Active Accounting Group is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Active Accounting Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Active Accounting Group customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Active Accounting Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Active Accounting Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Active Accounting Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Active Accounting Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
E-mail: enquiries@activeaccountinggroup.com.au

When you need to know all your options

When you need to know all your options

As a business owner sometimes none of the choices before you seem worthwhile. Active Accounting Group is ready to help you find options you perhaps haven't thought of. Talk to us if you'd like another set of eyes on your business.

Read more
Talk to Active if you see troubled times ahead

Talk to Active if you see troubled times ahead

Business is OK but you can't see a way to improve your situation. Active Group specialise in finding solutions to keep your business on the right path. Call anytime for a confidential chat.

Read more
When you  need things done, talk to Active

When you need things done, talk to Active

Business growing fast? Perhaps you've outgrown your old accounting service. If you've been thinking about an upgrade to a partner that "gets things done", we're ready to talk. Anytime.

Read more